Privacy Policy

Claims Recovery Financial Services, LLC (“CRFS”) respects the privacy of your information and provides the following explanation of how it treats information that it collects about you and about your use of the CRFS website http://www.crfservices.com/ (the “Website”), products, and services (collectively, the “Services”).

THE INFORMATION THAT CRFS COLLECTS

Personal information is information about you that identifies you personally and that is not otherwise publicly available, such as your name, email address, date of birth, physical address, or other personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”). CRFS collects Personal Information when you contact CRFS by filling out a form with your Personal Information and submitting it through the Website. For example:

  • When you contact CRFS through the Website, CRFS may collect and store certain Personal Information, including but not limited to your name and email address. Once you contact CRFS, you are not anonymous to CRFS.
  • CRFS may automatically gather general statistical information from your browser, including your IP address and the pages you request. CRFS may use this data to determine how users use certain parts of the Website, to statistically analyze Website usage, to improve its content and product offerings, and to customize the Website content, layout, and Services.

CRFS does not collect Personal Information on many of the webpages on the Website. You can browse and view the content on many of these webpages anonymously. Providing Personal Information to CRFS is voluntary, however, CRFS may need Personal Information from you to provide you with certain Services.

THE WAY CRFS USES COLLECTED PERSONAL INFORMATION

CRFS does not sell or rent Personal Information collected during your use of the Website without your permission. From time to time, CRFS may employ third parties to perform functions on its behalf. CRFS may share Personal Information with such third parties in order for them to provide content or complete a requested transaction or to otherwise perform the Services. CRFS will not share your Personal Information with unaffiliated third parties for direct marketing purposes.

CRFS uses your Personal Information to provide the Services, process and administer your requests for information, improve its marketing and promotional efforts, statistically analyze Website usage, improve its content and product offerings, and customize the website content, layout, and Services. Also, CRFS may communicate with you through your email address to respond to your submission of any inquiry. CRFS may also use any feedback you provide for any purpose.

CRFS may use Personal Information to resolve disputes or investigate problems. CRFS may disclose Personal Information whenever it believes in good faith that the law so requires or if it otherwise considers such access necessary to maintain or improve the Services.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

CRFS may use Google Analytics to collect information about your use of the Services. Google Analytics collects certain information, such as how often you visit the Website, the pages you visit, and the other websites you use prior to visiting the Website. CRFS may use the information received from Google Analytics to improve the Services. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit the website, rather than your name or other identifying information. CRFS does not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with Personal Information. Although Google Analytics stores a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit the Website, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use available at http://www.google.com/analytics/tos.html and the Google Privacy Policy available at http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this site by disabling cookies on your browser.

Security

CRFS employs reasonable and current security methods to prevent loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction of information. When you voluntarily disclose Personal Information online, for example, in public areas or through email, others can collect and use such information. No data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be perfectly secure. As a result, while CRFS tries to protect your Personal Information, it cannot ensure or guarantee the security of any information transmitted to CRFS, and you transmit such information at your own risk.

CHILDREN UNDER 13

CRFS’ Website is not directed to individuals under the age of thirteen, and do not knowingly collect information from these individuals. We request that those under the age of thirteen do not provide information through the Website. If we learn that CRFS has collected information from a child under the age of 13, we will delete the information as quickly as possible. You can learn more about the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) at the Federal Trade Commission’s website.

DO NOT TRACK

How web browsers communicate Do Not Track signals is not yet uniform. As a result, this site is not currently equipped to interpret or respond to Do Not Track signals communicated by your browser. To learn more about online tracking, you can visit the Future of Privacy Forum’s “All About Do Not Track” website.

THIRD PARTY PRACTICES

The Website may contain links to other websites that have their own separate terms and conditions and privacy policies. CRFS has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, policies, and practices of any third-party websites. The terms and conditions and privacy policies of such websites govern your use of the services offered on those websites.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

CRFS reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice to you and you agree to be bound by all such modifications and updates.

CONTACTING US

Questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy should be submitted to CRFS at privacy@crfservices.com. You may also send any questions to the following address:

  • Claims Recovery Financial Services, LLC
  • 231 East Avenue
  • Albion, NY 14411
  • Attention: Chief Information Security Officer

Last Updated: March 8, 2017

Copyright © 2017 Claims Recovery Financial Services, LLC. All rights reserved.